Does it matter if my name is spelled wrong on my divorce papers?

Asked about 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I want to get married again with a different person but my name is spelled wrong on my divorce papers does that mean im still married?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ryan Hardy

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No. Assuming it has been finalized, you are divorced.

  2. Monica H Donaldson Stewart

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The misspelling of your name, in and of itself, does not affect the validity of your documents.

  3. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You are divorced if you have a final decree.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,929 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,929 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering