Does it hurt to send good character letters for the defendant to the District Attorney or the Judge in a state felony drug case?

The defendant will have a public defender. Character witnesses live out of state (Michigan), trial is in Colorado. Trial is in 2-3 weeks. Defendant has a criminal felony record.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
These type of letters will have an impact only at sentencing, assuming he is convicted. The letter(s) should be sent to the lawyer representing him, not the judge or prosecution. Good Luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard