Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does it cost more for a construction zone speeding ticket if you are going more than 30 mph over?

Asked 8 months ago - Highland Park, IL

Flag

I was given a ticket for doing 80 mph in a construction zone, no workers present. What should I expect the punishment to be? Should I plead guilty? Do I need to hire an attorney?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 03, 2012 19:07. I'm more than happy to tell people when they do not need lawyers, but you definitely do.

    It is a mandatory conviction and a mandatory fine for speeding in a construction zone. Speaking from personal experience, Prosecutors hate to reduce these charges. On one hand it is very hot buttons, politically speaking. On the other hand, they see their jobs as protecting a person who is literally on the side of the highway as his/her Day job.

    As it stands, your name is on a piece of paper mixed in with a hundred other names on pieces of paper in a system which is overwhelmed with these type of tickets, typically given by Illinois State Police

    The purpose of a specifically traffic-practicing lawyer in this situation is to present a person. My office does this by presenting a packet showing reasons for mitigation. I have this exact type of case up tomorrow in court, I'm bringing in certain hospital records for my client who was taking his sick family member to the hospital. I say that provide you guidelines on what your standards for an attorney should be.

    My Answers are only informational in nature and DO NOT constitute legal advice. This is a good thing because I... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 04, 2012 04:29. Whether there are construction worders present or not, you are supposed to reduce your speed, not incrrease it. The minimum fine is $375 and it can be higher. You really need a lawyer. You are at risk for serious consequences. Hire a lawyer who is experienced in handling traffic cases.

  3. Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 04, 2012 05:32. Listen to the lawyers that answered above me and retain someone to help you on this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary