Does it cost anything to issue a travel document?

Asked 11 months ago - New York, NY

I am a political asylee and I want to apply for an I-131 travel document. How much does it cost to issue a travel document?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Www.uscis.gov

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes there is a fee ranging from $220 to $445. Consult an attorney.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Ana Ilieva Forcum

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are several types - check the USCIS website, if you still have questions, contact an attorney.

  4. Gabriela Monserrat Lopez Arcos

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The price depends on your age and current immigration status. You should read the instructions to the I-131 to help you with the form. If you have questions about how to fill it out you should contact an attorney in your area.

  5. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check the form online, the fees are listed.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,640 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,640 answers this week

2,630 attorneys answering