Skip to main content

Does it really matter the kind of clothes we wear for the green card marriage interview ?

Houston, TX |

We have an interview next week, and we are pretty much prepared for everything,i know it sounds a bit silly but I am just worried about what kind of clothes to wear,as my husband wears his jeans all the time, is this really important ?do they pay attention to stuff like that ? what to wear ?

Attorney Answers 5

  1. Best answer

    No jeans, please, as it symbolizes lack of respect towards the adjudicating officer. First impressions are what counts most. I always recommend that clients dress as if going to a job interview. Casual elegant is OK, bit do not wear a coat and tie if you are a cook or auto mechanic. It will look phony and create the impression that you are trying to fool the officer. Just dress clean, natural and not too casual if you can help it.

    A few years ago I took two couples from Israel to an interview at the US consulate in Calgary, Canada. While having dinner together and talking about the dress code for the consular interview the next morning it turned out that one of the clients did not have a long sleeved short, or a shirt, period, which proved very embarrassing, to say the least.. I sent him and his wife scrambling to a Canadian department store to buy one.. He couldn't find his size he said.. You should have seen the consular officer's face the next morning..

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. He should dress well, and show respect for the examiner.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: (English) (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

  3. No, but you would not come to a formal interview with a federal agent dressed in a bathing suite? Would you?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

  4. Dress as if the interview is important to you. Perhaps, like you would for a job interview.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

  5. Since you are in Houston, I will comment that here people normally wear all manner of clothes. Jeans have never caused any problems that I've seen. The most important thing in my opinion is being friendly, open and respectful to the officer. They are more disturbed by people who seem like they are evading answers, evading eye contact, impolite, rude, etc. than their clothes.

    Also, not all people can dress up for these things. Just dress respectfully and be respectful and you'll be great!

    Don't forget all of your original documents, identification and proof of your relationship. Bring your photo album for them to flip through. Be on time. That is more important than anything.

    This is a limited answer made only in reference to the narrow question provided. If I were advising a personal client I would give a fuller explanation of what to do to be prepared. This answer does not constitute legal advice or a lawyer client relationship - just a commentary on jeans at interviews. As always, an attorney should be consulted.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics