Does inheritance affect child support?

Asked over 4 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

My ex husband inherited a substantial amount of money from his father's passing. Can I request an increase in the child support for our two kids that I have custody of?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It depends. Is his income going to be ongoing on a monthly basis or was this a lump sum payment.
    If hs income changes on a monthly basis then yes you could ask fo ran increase. If a lump sum payment, then no because you are not entitled to his inheritance. Usually the inheritance phase passes after one begins to invest money and a new income develops.

  2. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It depends. Is his income going to be ongoing on a monthly basis or was this a lump sum payment.
    If hs income changes on a monthly basis then yes you could ask fo ran increase. If a lump sum payment, then no because you are not entitled to his inheritance. Usually the inheritance phase passes after one begins to invest money and a new income develops.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,496 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,496 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering