Does illinois have a law barring laymen from defending a client in a circuit court

Asked almost 5 years ago - Cisne, IL

I have a friend being sued by a collection agency and they want me to

defend them because of my knowledge of the Fair Debt collection

practices act.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Erik Glen Swanson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes. If you are not a licensed Illinois attorney, you cannot represent anyone in Court. Doing so would be unauthorized practice of law, which is a crime.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This would be considered the unauthorized practice of law and I doubt, as has been pointed out, that any judge would allow it.

  3. Robert W. Kovacs Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am not a lawyer in IL, but representing someone in Court is pretty much limited to lawyers. It is unlikely that the judge would even let you sit next to your friend at the defendants table or cross the bar.

    Good luck.


    Robert Kovacs

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,374 answers this week

2,736 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,374 answers this week

2,736 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary