Does house arrest count toward as time served?

Asked over 1 year ago - Sarasota, FL

I am on federal pretrial on house arrest for the last 6 months, im just waiting to be sentenced, i don't know how long sentencing usually takes, but i was wondering if my 6 months of house arrest will count as time served? And also this is my first offense on drug case so hopefully they would be leniant with me, i hope....

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. House arrest does not count toward credit for time served.

  2. Roger Scott Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Surprisingly, house arrest does not count as time served. I have personally always disagreed with this, but my personal opinion is not the law. That being said, sometimes the government will take the home confinement into account for the sentence that they request. You almost certainly have an attorney on this case, that's who you should be talking to about this

  3. Sherry Gale Ivey Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should speak with your attorney about this. Generally, no, house arrest does not count toward credit for time served. However, your attorney may request that the house arrest to be considered as credit, and then it will be up to the Judge whether to grant that request or not.

    not intended as legal advice and this answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  4. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Discuss this with your attorney., who probably said NO. There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at Florida Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (FACDL.org) Speak to several that offer free consultation. Hire one that you feel comfortable with and you can afford. FACDL find a lawyer: http://tinyurl.com/8e4h3my

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,929 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,929 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering