Does home buyer need to satisfy judgements against them to aquire title to real estate?

Is there a law in Pennsylvania that makes it necessary for buyers of residential real estate to satisfy liens and judgements against them (ie; child support, IRS judgements) in order for title of real property to transfer into buyer's name if buyer is not purchasing title insurance?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
This depends. If there is mortgage financing involved, normally the lender will require that it be in first position or it will not make the loan. If there are exisitng liens and judgments, the lender would not be in first position.

If there is no financing involved, and no tite insurance, you have the right to acuqire the property without clearing those items, so long as you understand that they will likely attach to the property you are acquiring.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard