Does he have a case? How do I get him to stop and keep the truck or get my money back?

I signed a private sales agreement for a vehicle. I agreed to put 1,000 with this women and then $200 a month for the next 12months, as well as additional $60 a month for the insurance on the truck. Once I paid a total of $3200 over a 12 month period I would receive the title. Since then the women passed away and the husband put the title in his name and he wants the vehicle back yet doesn't want to give me my money back. Today I was served papers to appear in court because he is trying to take the truck back. I've keep to the agreement however he has gone and cancelled the insurance and the registration breaking the agreement. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.