does he get her deposit?

female tennant was on month to month lease, she moved abruptly to different state leaving the apt in shambles(no 30 day notice).female tennant apoligizes for mess returns keys and i told her i'd use her deposit to fix anything; and clear the place up for next tennant. her boyfriend came and collected the remaining items in apt also cleans the place, does he get the deposit? remember he isn't on lease and i don't know if any of it was his money for deposit. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robin Mashal

Robin Mashal

Contributor Level 7
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Technically, the tenant needs to give you a 30-day notice to terminate a month-to-month tenancy. You are free to waive this 30-day notice requirement, if you wish to do so. Under California law, landlord must refund security deposit (or the balance of security deposit) within 20 days of tenant vacating, and provide tenant an itemized statement for any portion of deposit kept. You should refund back to the tenant and not to third parties, unless tenant instructed you in writing to do differently. You should consult your own attorney to protect your legal rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard