Does having tattoos affect getting a green card or becoming a citizen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

I live in Nevada have some tattos but my record is as clean as can be and I don't have any gang related tattoos

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would agree re: gang affiliation, don't forget other possible grounds of inadmissibility, Neo-Nazi tattoos, communism, etc type of tattoos; see the questions on the I-485 application and this will give you some idea of the type(s) of affiliations

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent... more
  2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. This is not an issue unless the tattoos look like gang tattoos. This can cause a delay. Hopefully, you know the difference. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes it can if the tattoos are gang associated.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now