Skip to main content

Does having sex and spending one night at the spouses apartment break the cohabitation requirement for no-fault divorce.

Columbia, SC |
Filed under: No-fault divorce

I feel guilty for having not told the judge about this. My wife was not at the hearing. Does this mean my divorce was invalid. If I wanted to appeal it and set the record straight. This was many years ago - late seventies.

Attorney Answers 1


Drop it. What's done is done. It was to long ago to open that can of worms now.

This post is authored by an attorney licensed in South Carolina and written only about South Carolina law. The law varies considerably from state to state. This site is for information purposes only and not intended as legal advice. Use of this site does not create an attorney-client relationship. The attorney-client relationship is only created by entering into a written contract for legal services.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics