Does having private mortgage insurance do anything to change foreclosure proceedings?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Reno, NV

We have PMI, but are also in real danger of not being able to pay our mortgage. Will this help us during the proceedings in any way?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . PMI helps the lender if you default on your loan but it does not help you. Sorry.

    The author of this posting is licensed to practice law in the State of Connecticut. This posting is intended as... more

Related Topics

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,608 answers this week

3,774 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,608 answers this week

3,774 attorneys answering