Does having a speeding ticket (84 on 70) effect my H1B Stamping?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bryan, OH

I've got this speeding ticket on 31st Oct, 2012 in Ohio (was driving 84mph on 70mph freeway). I am going for H1B stamping in Canada and want to know if it effects on stamping? Would that be a problem for coming back into Canada?

Additional information

sorry, I mean coming back into USA from Canada

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just a speeding ticket does not matter as long as you paid the fine.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A speeding ticket will not matter at all and have no effect whatsoever on your visa application.

    Just make sure you pay it on time. The fine will be doubled and tripled in no time otherwise, with the court issuing a "beach warrant" for your arrest otherwise.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. David Eli Larson


    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check with your lawyer who helped with the H-1B. Make sure you are as well prepared as possible for the H-1B interview, and have a plan B for use in the event your H-1B stamping does not get approved.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

21,027 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,027 answers this week

2,686 attorneys answering