Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does having a previously opened but closed bottle of liquor in a car count as having an open container?

Asked about 1 year ago - Erie, PA

Flag

I was stopped for a DUI then charged with having an open container even though the bottle was closed.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered March 16, 2012 07:58. Open container laws in Pennsylvania are standard, with previously opened bottles of alcohol needing to be carried in the car’s trunk rather than where the driver or passengers have access.

    Disclaimer: Please note you should not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice. It is for... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 16, 2012 14:19. Yes, but the bigger issue is the DUI. Generally, the Open Container charge is dropped as part of a plea agreement.

    Get a competent DUI lawyer ASAP to fully and fairly evaluate your case before making any decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary