Skip to main content

Does handling the mail for a motel qualify as interstate commerce?

Tampa, FL |
Filed under: Business

Management

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    Unfortunately, your question does not provide enough facts to adequately answer. Merely "handling" the mail in and of itself likely does not qualify as interstate commerce. But does this mean that you are opening the mail and reading it, or merely collecting the mail at the front door and internally distributing unopened mail? Are you your own business? Are you being paid to handle the mail? Handling the mail also has different implications when speaking in context of a criminal matter versus a civil matter. If you are concerned about if/how handling the mail for a motel qualifies as interstate commerce, my suggestion is to have a sit-down consultation with an attorney to address all the issues behind your question.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


  2. If all you are implying is that someone sorted the mail coming into the hotel, the there is no interstate commerce involved.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Unless you are already a client of the Mallory Law Group, pursuant to an executed employment agreement, you should not use, interpret, or rely on this response as legal advice or opinion. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice. Earl K. Mallory

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics