Does Greenburg v Greenburg still hold in Massachusetts

Asked over 2 years ago - Boston, MA

Wondering with the new divorce rulings if Greenburg v Greenburg still holds...that would be for a long term marriage over 20 years...that husband could just quit or retire and stop alimony payments?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Philip W. Mason

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Greenberg does not say you can just quit, retire and stop paying alimony. It simply recognizes that the payor may have a claim for modification using his/her retirement as a material change in circumstance and warranting a review of the alimony provisions of the judgment. The review remains much broader than simply confirming the payor’s retirement.

    The new law, effective 3/1/12, codifies Greenburg’s (and several other cases’) view that when the payor reaches the age of eligibility for Social Security, the alimony provisions may be reviewed (but not neccessarily altered) under a complaint for modification.

    This is not legal advice and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. You should speak to an... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,400 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,400 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering