Does georgia accept online domestic violence classes for court appointed DV class?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lagrange, GA

Need to take this class to be released off of probation from www.dvclass.com

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are ordered as part of your sentence to attend a domestic violence class or seminar, I advise asking your probation officer or the prosecutor's office what they may be willing to accept, because while the various judicial circuits and courts in this state are permitted to decide what types of classes or seminars, generally speaking, may satisfy certain legal requirements in civil or criminal cases, not all circuits and courts accept the same ones.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The requirement for whether you can take an online class or are required to take a class in person may also depend if you have a civil domestic violence case or a criminal case. Either way, you should have been provided a contact person (either a probation office or court administrator) to whom you should direct this question. Be warned, if you do not seek approval of the class it may not count, and worse, you could be found in contempt of the court's order to begin classes by a certain deadline that may result in jail time or fines.

    This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish legal advice or an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,695 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering