Skip to main content

Does Form CA create a separate registration?

Naperville, IL |

Does it create a separate registraion with corrections next to orginial registration with wrong information. Is it only for published works?

This is werid. Why have a corrected registration and next to your other registration? There is not another option. I asked this question before but immediately avvo took it down because an attorney has posted negatively.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Please stop posting the same Qs over and over. In case you didn't see them all, here are many if not all of the recent Qs&As on this topic:

And by the way, Avvo didn't remove your post because of any negativity from me or any other lawyer.

http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/copyright-office-form-ca-for---923252.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_2 - Phil PA 9/20
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/copyright-renewal-form-923262.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_3 - Phil PA 9/20
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/copyright-form-ca-not-used-to-correct-registration-923495.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_4 - Balt MD 9/20
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-is-the-renewal-of-copyright--923276.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_5 - Balt MD 9/20
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/how-do-you-change-stuff-on-your-copyright-registra-923309.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_6 - Balt MD 9/20
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/copyright-registration-code-37-cfr-201-7---930913.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_2 - Wash DC 9/25
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/does-form-ca-create-separate-registration--933877.html?ref=answer_question_serp_title_1 Naperville IL 9/27

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Your prior posting was not deleted because an attorney posted something negative. Your prior posting was deleted because you attacked the professionalism of an Avvo attorney who answered your question by referring you to links containing the answers.

The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may analyse this matter differently, especially if there are additional facts not reflected in the question. I am not your attorney until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both of us. I am only licensed in California. See also avvo.com terms and conditions item 9, incorporated as if it was reprinted here.

Mark as helpful

4 comments

Asker

Posted

The poster did not attack anyone. The simpley simply stated it was unprofessional that an attorney would be proud to post links of her agruing with other posters. You are not professional for immaturing posting a rude comment as a answer. When others view your unprofessional answer, especially the Bar assoication, they too will know that your are not a professional. I'm glad people will agree with meon this. Oh and how do you think the Bar and other people will judge you, it won't be good.

Asker

Posted

And thank you for sharing micheal charles doland your answer/comment, it shows you like to start arguments.

Bruce E. Burdick

Bruce E. Burdick

Posted

Asker, none will agree with you, you pathetic, self-righteous, immature flake and liar. Mr Doland and Ms Koslyn are professionals acting professionally. As one of the "others" of whom you speak, I judge them as consummate professional and experts in this field. I judge you, on the other hand, as Looney Tunes. You apparently have a screw loose that makes you think it is okay to insult those trying to help and advise you who don't tell you over and over again whatever it is that you want to hear over and over and over and over and over again. Go ahead, write the bar association, they will get a chuckle out of your nonsense.

Asker

Posted

This asker is not. Thank you for sharing that you like to hurt other people. All the negative things you stated about the asker is not true, but are what you are. Any bar association and others would agree with me. Thank you for sharing your comments.

Posted

Avvo took your prior post down because YOU made false defamatory statements, not because of any negative comments.

CA creates a supplemental registration. Someone searching the database should find both the original erroneous registration and the supplemental registration. The instructions for form CA make this absolutely clear.

No, it is not only for published works.

I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is at your sole risk. This is done without compensation as a free public service. I am licensed in IL, MO, TX and I am a Reg. Pat. Atty. so advice in any other jurisdiction is strictly general advice and should be confirmed with an attorney licensed in that jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

The asker did not make any flase statements. Can you reply with the flase statements? No because there are none. And by you stating flase statements YOU are being defamatory now. Thankyou for your unprofessional answer.