Does Florida recognize common law marriage ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

My boyfriend and I lived together at the same residence in Florida for 7 years ( 1997 - 2004 ) . We then moved to North Carolina where we are now . I recently found that NC does not recognize common law . Thank you for your assistance !

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam W. Bull

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You cannot create a common law marriage in Florida but they like BC will recognize a common law marriage if it has been validly entered in a state that provides for the creation of common law marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary