Does Florida have Permanent Alimony?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 215 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
I read in a Law book that Florida has Permanent Alimony. That is where my husband lives and I live in GA. I know I will have to file in Florida to get the divorce. We have been married for 35 years and I was never allowed to work outside the home. He always said I did not need to, because he was going to take care of me as long as I live. So, now what do I do? He's gone and I am in my fifties ... can he be made to pay permanent alimony?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do we need to get new wills drawn up? Previous question: With permission, are the police required to administer a blood test for DUI ? |