Does Florida have a statute of limations on traffic tickets issued?

Asked about 5 years ago - Newport News, VA

I got 3 traffic tickets 4 years ago in Florida, I now live in Virginia

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Randall Lee Berman

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . The statute of limitations for traffic infractions in Florida is 1 year, meaning you have to be handed or served the ticket within that time. If you received the tickets at the time of the incidents, the statute of limitations is satisfied. The fact that you didn't go to court to contest the tickets in 4 years has no bearing on the statute. Assuming you ignored the tickets, you have what we call D6 suspensions on your license, in Florida, for each unresolved ticket. Since the States all agree to an interstate agreement to honor each others actions on a person's license, you may be driving on a suspended license in the state where you live.


    I would check with your state driver's license bureau to see what the status of you license is. If you need help resolving the Florida tickets, you can contact me at 561-866-5717.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you were served with the citations at the scene the statute of limitations has been satisfied. You should retain counsel to see about clearing these citations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,689 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,689 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering