Does Florida have a "day in seven" law?

Asked over 5 years ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

I may accept a position where I can schedule my own hours (retail). The business is open seven days/week. I will be working 40 hours/week. Am I required by FL law to take a day off every week? Some weeks I may want to be more flexible than others.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . No. Florida law does not require that you take a day off every week.

  2. Dion J. Cassata

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Neither Florida or federal law require a retail worker to take a day off once a week.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,517 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering