Does Fl have a motion you can file like in other states that is called a petition for factual innocence to delete court records

Asked in Fort Lauderdale, FL - about 1 year

I would like to know if you can answer this for me. In Fl, you can only seal 1 record. I was charged for another crime in 2006 but the judge dismissed the charges and the case was done. I want to know if Fl has any type of motion I can file like other states have where the judge can grant permission for the case to be deleted off police and court records since it was dismissed. In other states they call it a petition for factual innocence, and if the judge approves, the file of the case is destroyed. Do they have anything like that in Fl for Broward County. Maybe it is called something else here.

Attorney Answers (5)

John Armando Edmiston

John Armando Edmiston

Tampa Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered about 1 year ago. Unfortunately your are out of luck. Under current expungment/sealing statutes you can only seal or expunge once in your lifetime.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Steven George Lavely

Steven George Lavely

Bradenton Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered about 1 year ago. One sealing under florida law. I think you're out of luck. Hopefully someone can correct me. Good luck.
www.lavelylaw.com
Flag
Mark as helpful
Matthew Phillip Konecky

Matthew Phillip Konecky

Palm Beach Gardens Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered about 1 year ago. I agree that you can only seal/expunge one case through FDLE. There is a little known procedure called a clerk's expungement. I do not know if it would apply to your case. You should contact an attorney in your area to see if it is possible.
Flag
Mark as helpful
Maggie Jo Hilliard Esq.

Maggie Jo Hilliard Esq.

Atlantic Beach Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered about 1 year ago. You may wish to reference the FDLE website for some other frequently asked questions. This site is very helpful: http://www.fdle.state.fl.us/Content/getdoc/7c62...
Flag
Mark as helpful
Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby

Orlando Criminal Defense Attorney

Licensed in FL

Answered about 1 year ago. Technically, the correct answer is yes.

Florida has what is known as Administrative Expunction under Florida Statute 943.0581. It allows a person to petition for expunction of any criminal arrest history that was a result of "arrested contrary to law or by mistake." This does not count against your one time sealing or expunction limit.

However, it is seldom used because it requires (to an extent) law enforcement's agreement that the arrest was "contrary to law or by mistake."
Flag
Mark as helpful

Related Questions

Not what you're looking for?

Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's

Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.

Ask a Lawyer