Does federal law overrule state law? does federal WHC have any exclusions for holidays on the 72 hour rule?

Asked over 1 year ago - Gillette, WY

I have been charged with a 2nd offence dui was arrested christmas eve morning ands was held longer than 72 hours before i was seen by a judge or got anypaperwork for my offence.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not believe so. You should concentrate on your defense.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,971 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,971 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering