Does family law apply to people who live together but not married?
Asked in Renton, WA - about 1 year
I have been living with my partner for 4 years now. We do not have much that we own. But do any of the family laws apply to us even if we are not married? .
Attorney Answers (4)
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Everett Family Law Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Olympia Family Law Attorney
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
WA does not allow the formation of a common law marriage between two persons regardless of how long they live together. If the two persons live in another state that allows common law marriages, WA would recognize a validly formed marriage.
While there is no formation of a common law marriage in WA, if two persons live together like a married couple, they may have property rights in properties that would have been community properties had they been married with each other. There is no right to spousal maintenance through this type of relationship.
If two persons have a minor child together, their marital relationship with each other has no bearing on the outcome of child support or parenting plan for the child. (The names of the petitions are different depending on the marital relationship.)
You should review your specific facts with your attorney to find out your legal options.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Barbara Peyton
Woodland Family Law Attorney
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Divorce / Separation Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Remember this is California law. Check with an attorney in your own state
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Right to live in my legal residence
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 4 years ago
Received 3 answers
-
Been married for 2 years, now going through separation, what steps to take now ?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
1 comment