Does family courts assist you with the proper filing on or have a procedure with checking your cover sheets?

Asked about 1 year ago - Goose Creek, SC

I mean like checking those little squares, alimony, child support etc...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas C. Nelson

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The clerk of court does not provide legal advice. Some even have signs next to the windows expressly stating this fact. You should consult with a lawyer. Will utmost respect to you, it gets a lot more complex than figuring out which boxes to check on the cover sheet.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Nima Fiuzat

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . If you are filing pro se (representing yourself), then yes the family court clerk will help you with the cover sheets. If an attorney calls in (and more of us do that are willing to admit it) to find out which cover sheet to file and what to file on the sheet the clerk helps us out, too.

    The cover sheets are much different than actually filing the paperwork for divorce on your own. Some counties have forms that you can find online to fill out as a pro se litigant. They are often self explanatory, but will contain some legal language that you need to find the definition for and make sure you understand.

    If you are a pro se litigant and the other party is represented, you should definitely consult with an attorney. The amount you spend on the consultation could save you large amounts of money and protect your rights far beyond the amount of the consultation.

  3. Tami Lane Augen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Nelson. The Clerk of Court maintains the custody of the Court's records and documents. They are not able to provide you with legal advice. There may be a self help center at your courthouse or a legal aid society that you can obtain help through. Otherwise, you may want to consult with an attorney in your area. Best of luck.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,077 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering