Does False Imprisonment Misd qualify for House Arrest?

My friend plead guilty to False Imprisonment misd from felony assault w/deadly weapon in exchange for a promise by his PD/Judge that he could get house arrest. However, when he contacted the place where he was suppose to turn himself in, Correctional Facility, they told him that False Imprisonment didn't qualify.

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Jimmy Cha

Jimmy Cha

Criminal Defense Attorney - Fullerton, CA
Answered

If your boyfriend is represented by counsel, this is a question he would have to address his attorney.

Mark as helpful
Sponsored Listing
Amy Katherine Guerra

Amy Katherine Guerra

Criminal Defense Attorney - Fresno, CA
Answered

He should speak with his attorney to see if it is advisable to get back on calendar to address this issue as soon as possible with either the judge or the supervising agency (i.e. probation).

Mark as helpful
Brian Russell Michaels

Brian Russell Michaels

Criminal Defense Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

This is a good illustration as to why one should hire private counsel. Get a 2nd opinion on the sentencing.

Mark as helpful
Sponsored Listing

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer