Skip to main content

Does entry level separation show up on background check nys emt?

Bronx, NY |

I never put down els on my previous job app and never had it come up

No mosconduct was involved it just wasnt for me never had any convictions or even traffic tickets. I have a clean record and a bachelor degree.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You will need to ask a military law specialist. I looked into something like this for a friend - apparently, military discharge status relevancy for this type of licensing varies state by state. From what I remember, an ELS doesn't show up on an FBI rap sheet (all criminal checks these days are run through the feds) but will show up if your military records are requested from the national archives.

    My communications on this site are for the purpose of educating the general public about legal issues and not for offering situation-specific legal advice. By answering your questions, I am not agreeing to serve as your attorney, and my answers should be treated as they are intended - informal and not as a substitute for a formal legal consultation. If you are seeking an individual consultation, please do so by emailing me at cdavis@stollglickman.com.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics