Does divorce sever joint tenancy in california

Asked about 4 years ago - Garden Grove, CA

Persons A and B bought property in CA in many years ago. They took title as husband and wife as joint tenants. They later divorce out of state. Divorce papers state A may continue to live in jointly owned property. A died 11 years after divorce. Does B still have right of survivorship.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Someone needs to review both he original deed, and the dissolution (or divorce) judgment, with an experienced attorney in California; the divorce judgment or agreement MAY have "severed" the joint tenancy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,970 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,970 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering