Does divorce petition paperwork "expire"?

Asked over 3 years ago - Long Beach, CA

Had paperwork drawn up in March '10, still have not served spouse in December '10. Is it still valid?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael John Harrington

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you look on the court's docket online you will notice that a hearing is set up in advance for non-proof of service and it is taken off calendar once you file the proof of service. So you will have to explain the reason for not serving the other party in order to keep the case from being dismissed. Check with the court clerk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,984 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,984 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering