Does dispensing medical advice on a public forum make a doctor liable?

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

Is giving mostly generic and slightly specific medical advice on public forums like discussion boards, twitter, etc make me liable for malpractice suits?

I don't believe a doctor-patient relationship would be formed if I see someone posting about what is bothering them and I decide to give some general advice about the problem without actually making a diagnosis or asking more specific questions?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Doesn't seem like that would even come close to a breach of a standard of care. No.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unlikely, as its typically information as opposed to advice.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. David McCormack

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without further information and based on what you've written, I would be truly surprised if a Court found that a valid doctor-patient relationship was established.

  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would not think so. It would likely be viewed as provided medical information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,236 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,236 answers this week

3,003 attorneys answering