Skip to main content

Does Deferral Act require to find a job right away?

Pearl City, HI |

I have a friend got accepted through the Deferral Act and got the paper work such as work permit, state ID and social. She had a hard time looking for a job. It's there a certain period of that she need to have a job? What it the consequence if she doeesn't have a job within a year or more? Thanks

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    There is no work requirement for DACA.


  2. None whatsoever. She can get a job or not. Up to your friend. Work authorization is just that, authorization to work. It in unlike work visas that require an individual to be employed with the petitioning employer.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by the attorney, nor does the answering of this question create an attorney client relationship.


  3. DACA-based work permits do not require active employment to remain valid.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.


  4. The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program essentially uses the Employment Authorization Document (work permit) as a way to show that the person has (temporary) permission to be here in the United States. No actual employment is required. Because the EAD/work permit is a key document in obtaining the social security number and driver's licenses, USCIS determined that it was the best tool for the purpose. Still, your friend might want to find work or go to school, as the DACA program is temporary, and she will have to renew it after two years. Future legalization options are unknown for now, but a history of productive activity can't hurt.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics