Skip to main content

Does Defamation go on your criminal record?

Dearborn, MI |

Can you goto jail in circuit court for defamation?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Defamation is a civil tort.bthat means that the "guilty" party is assessed money damages. No jail.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

If you are charged and convicted of Criminal Libel or Criminal Defamation it will go on your "criminal record". If charged criminally, defamation is a misdemeanor offense (possible 90 days in jail for first offense or up to 1 year in jail for second offense) which is dealt with on the District Court level unless part of some other felony prosecution which is handled at the Circuit Court level. It is rare in Michigan for there to be a criminal prosecution for Defamation, but no unheard of. Usually, it is brought as a civil action by the person defamed, not the State, and money damages are sought. Therefore, if it is brought as a civil action, not criminal, there is NO jail time. Hence, you should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney (criminal defamation) who also has personal injury experience (civil defamation) to analyze your particular situation.

THE WOLF LAW FIRM would be available to assist in this matter after a formal consultation to obtain all necessary facts and review all pertinent documents. THE WOLF LAW FIRM practices in all state and federal courts in Michigan. An attorney-client relationship with THE WOLF LAW FIRM or Answering Attorney is not established until and if a written engagement agreement is executed by all parties and an agreed upon retainer is tendered. In the meantime, please consider this response as a general answer for the benefit and entertainment of the public. We wish you the best. Thank you. TheWolfLawFirm.com

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics