Skip to main content

Does DCF have any legal weight outside of it's jurisdiction?

Jacksonville, FL |

DCF ordered a shelter hearing to place my daughter with me( the father) and away from her mom. The hearing was in bevard county I live in clay. DCF wants to meet me in duval county. It doesnt sit right with me. Do they have rights in other countys?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

DCF is a statewide agency and has jurisdiction throughout the state. Different people may represent DCF in different counties - for example child protective investigators in some counties are also law enforcement officers while in other counties they are not, but the agency itself is statewide and has statewide jurisdiction.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Heather Morcroft

Heather Morcroft

Posted

Once your child is placed with you, it will be a case manager visiting you, normally at least once a month. The case managers are employees of private agencies that contract with DCF, usually on a region wide basis, so one agency might be in several counties. The Brevard county case manager would normally put in what is called an OTI request to have a case manager in Clay county assigned to your case. However, Duval is a much larger county, and if there are services available in Duval that are not available in Clay, or if they are meeting you in a public place rather than coming to your home, there is nothing to prevent them from making arrangements to meet you in Duval.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics