Does crime lab test for everything ?????

Asked about 1 year ago - Fremont, CA

In a blood test does alameda county crime lab test for all substances illegal or legal alcohol and drugs especially if the blood work comes back below .08 ?????

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . generally labs will send out for a tox screen if bac below 08
    >

  2. Joshua Matthew Dale

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Crime labs don't necessarily check for other substances in your blood - usually only if the cop suspects something or you've admitted to something. The California DOJ does check blood samples that come up less than .08% routinely. I don't know where their data is, but it could be interesting to know the results. Get a lawyer's advice right away from a nearby one.

  3. Michael James Kennedy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with both Michael and Josh, both of whom know their DUI stuff exceedingly well. The irony of the blood testing in this area is that even though they frequently and expensively test for other stuff if the BAC comes back less than .08, the one thing they never test for, even though it is inexpensive to do, is preservative level. So blood tests over .08% are quite fightable because of the government's lack of care and insight in that regard.

  4. Joseph Bernard Suhre IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most crime labs test for what is requested by the submitting agency. If there is a BAC test requested and its over the legal limit, most labs will stop there - unless requested otherwise. If a BAC test is requested and it is under the limit, then they will do an ELISA screen to test for commonly abused drugs. Each lab and each jurisdiction is going to be different. I can't comment on the Alameda lab - I can only speak in general terms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,880 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary