Does cps have the right to question a child at school without the parents permission?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

My 17 , soon to be 18 yr old son, is incarcerated for battery on another teen. After years of trouble with this teenager, I no longer want him in my home so they assign a social worker. Since his case is under investigation, his social worker showed up at middle school to question his little brother(without the parents permission) about his home life... Is that legal?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Very interesting -- law enforcement must have permission. CPS does not have to have permission.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Justin Wade Blow

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's legal and not terribly uncommon. I would be pretty upset about it as well. Counsel your children to always tell CPS or law enforcement that they want their parent or an attorney present.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possibly and possibly not. It is always the best idea to have the parents present before an interrogation of a child. However, you are dealing with CPS and a social worker and not cops. So, THAT is a HUGE difference. The same laws and procedures do not apply to them. Contact a local attorney for a consultation.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,566 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering