Does court orderd supervision become ordered bya judge who decides it is best or does petitioner have to ask for it and where?

Asked 10 months ago - Lacey, WA

Flag

Does the judge order the supervsion based on info submitted as evidence for parenting plan or does the petitioner have to in addition to providing evidence also ask for it in court? How does this work and what usually is a reason for court ordered supervision?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 18, 2012 12:02. I think you are referring to the court ordering that any visitation with a child/children be supervised. If that is what you are asking about and that is what you want, then the petition for the parenting plan must request the restriction on visitation and state why it is necessary. If you do not have an attorney, I suggest you consult with one in private. A family law attorney will be able to help you put your best case forward.

  2. Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 18, 2012 14:21. You should request the supervised visitation in your paperwork. There are many reasons a court might order supervision. Perhaps you should post more information or consult with an attorney in private.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 23, 2012 12:06. If you are referring to supervision during child visitation, that can occur by the court ordering it or by the petitioner requesting it and the court granting that request. There can be a lot of reasons for court ordered supervision during visitation: fear over domestic violence, fear over substance abuse, fear over lack of connection with the child (for a parent who has been out of the picture for a long time).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary