Skip to main content

Does Consumer Credit Protection Act wording - 15 USC § 1677 - Effect on State laws mean that State garnishment laws MUST prevail

Orlando, FL |

It seems to indicate so on the dol.gov website in the CCPA. Here is the specific URL to it http://www.dol.gov/compliance/guide/garnish.htm It even says on this page, "If a state wage garnishment law differs from Title III, the employer must observe the law resulting in the smaller garnishment"

So logically, if I have a judgment against me for federal educational debt (student loans - but NOT TAXES - which are the only two debts that the CCPA lists as excluded in its scope of coverage),... if I have a judgment against me here in FL, and FL garnishment law allows me to claim head of household exemption to be 100% exempt from wage garnishment, then does this mean the judgment creditor (US Govt) is bound to uphold its own Federal CCPA law, which says it MUST observe state law's protection?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You need only post your question once.
    http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/does-consumer-credit-protection-act-wording---15-u-1462525.html

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics