Does common law marriage still exist?

Asked over 2 years ago - Gainesville, FL

I have lived in my sig other's house for 12 years with him and the utilities bill is in my name. The house is only in his name. Is the house half mine because we have felt that we have a common law marriage? Does Florida still recognize common law in marriage?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Warren Timothy Channell

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The house is his, unless you have a contract that states otherwise. FL does not recognize common law marriage.

  2. Thomas R. Peppler

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Avvo Email

    We do not recognize common law marriage but there are complicated rule
    governing equities in cases such as yours. You need to seek an experienced
    attorney to see if you qualify for any of the exceptions to the general
    rule that his house is his.



    *

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,889 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,889 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering