Does colorado accept interstate transfers for felony duis?

Asked 11 months ago - Ketchum, ID

trying to transfer out of idaho into colorado but nervous colorado's probation is worse than idahos.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to your probation officer in Idaho about the prospect of transferring to Colorado. He/she may be able to give you more insight, plus their office may end up handling the transfer paperwork for you anyway.

  2. Kevin S. Vander Werff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What are your reasons for going to CO? Is it just an attempt to get away from ID?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,478 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,478 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering