Does college tuition owed to the university have statute of limitation?

Asked about 2 years ago - Tempe, AZ

I attended a university few years ago and could not pay the college tuition the account is now in a collection agency i wanted to know if there a statute of limitation before i can be sued? This is not a student loan which i know have no statute of limitations

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Kephart

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . In Arizona there is a 6 year statute of limitations for contracts.

  2. James Read Holland II

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will need to check the contract signed for the tuition. If it is "under seal" it carries a longer statute of limitations. The contract also may have a choice of laws clause stating which laws apply from what state, If there is no choice of laws caluse then it goes by "lex validitas" or the palce where the contrct was signed. Hope tht helps, but I did not have enough informtion to give a more definitive answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,663 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,663 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering