Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does cohabitation after a divorce void the divorce

Asked over 2 years ago - Auburn Hills, MI

Flag

does continuous cohabitation after a divorce void the divorce

Additional information

Cohabitation after a divorce is final will have no impact upon the divorce judgment at all. Good luck to you.
Henry Gornbein

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 02, 2011 10:11. No, you are still divorced.
    This is general information not intended as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been established. Geraldine Anne Brown is licensed in Michigan and practices Estate Planning. probate and Elder Law.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 05, 2011 07:11. Not only does cohabitation not effect the finality of the divorce, but it does not create any property rights in the partner's assets regardless of the years together. For example no right to part of the partners pension or house, even if you live with them for years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary