Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does co-habitation by alimony recipient change alimony obligations of payee?

Divorced 4 years ago after being married for 26 years in Michigan. Mediation agreement was to pay modifiable alimony for 9 years. She bought a house shortly after the divorce (within months). Last month she sold her house and is now co-habitating with her boyfriend. What change does this have on the remaining 5 years? Does this relieve my responsibilities completely or just modify the remaining 5 years?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You can always file a petition to modify alimony. Did your judgment have any language indicating what would happen if your ex co-habitated with another person? If not, you might still be able to get your alimony obligation reduced based on her having another income source but you will have to prove she is co-habitating with another person by getting a copy of his drivers license to show where is legal residence is or something from the Post Office (if possible) to show what his forwarding address is etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now