Does clicking to access MLS listings provided by a realtor via e-mail establish a client-agent relationship recognized by PA law

Asked 5 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

Conflict of interests

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered January 30, 2013 04:29. Do you mean that you clicked on the MLS listings by invitation from the Realtor? Was there some kind of contract that stated that you were bound if you clicked? Based upon what you have written, it sounds like someone is trying to manipulate you, but there is a possibility of a contractual relationship under the right circumstances. The realtor, however, would have to have done a lot more than click on listings.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 30, 2013 05:33. No. If a real estate broker wants an exclusive listing agreement with a client (and they always do), they need a written contract, and they'll have a very difficult time claiming the right to a commission without one.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary