Skip to main content

Does classification raise the value and time your allowed to collect workers compensation

Brooklyn, NY |

I have been on workers comp for three years not much money left for loss of usage my doctor says he not going to give me a percentage when he testify he going to do classification does that raise the value of my case

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You will need to contact a local attorney to see if you can get an independent medical evaluation to determine permanent disability.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

You're going to need to talk this over with a good WC lawyer. Use they"Find a Lawyer" tab here at www.avvo.com.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics