Skip to main content

Does Class B, Latent TB infection effects my I-485 Application?

Dallas, TX |

i had TB test and got positive and got X ray and got Class B Latent TB infection.

Attorney Answers 2


The following information is quoted directly from a USCIS Adjudicator's Field Manual:

"Tuberculosis, active. Only a Class A tuberculosis (TB) diagnosis renders an applicant inadmissible to the U.S. Under current CDC guidelines, Class A TB means tuberculosis that is clinically active and communicable."


For more information:

The answer above is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client.

Mark as helpful


This is a very delicate situation, and of course, you need to contact an immigration attorney that can help you with any and all issues that may come up. Most attorneys offer free consultations, whether they be via phone or Skype—and that’s something you would definitely benefit from. Review the Medical Grounds of Inadmissibility, and also, there is a waiver for such grounds.

ADVERTISING MATERIAL The content provided by this attorney is offered only as a public service to the web community and does not constitute solicitation or provision of legal advice. Comments by this attorney should not be used as a substitute for obtaining legal advice from an attorney licensed or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. You should always consult a suitably qualified attorney regarding any specific legal problem or matter. The comments and opinions expressed by this attorney on this website are of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of any firm. Nothing on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship and nothing posted constitutes legal advice. Neither the transmission of the information contained on this site nor your use of the information or communication with this attorney creates an attorney-client relationship between you and this attorney. No information communicated to this attorney through this site will be protected by either the attorney-client privilege or the work product doctrine. An attorney-client relationship can only be created by the mutual assent of both parties and only after a consultation. This attorney cannot agree to be retained as counsel until a conflict-of-interest check is completed and a written engagement and fee agreement provided by this attorney is signed by you and this attorney. Some jurisdictions may have laws and regulations that differ substantially from one another. This attorney does not, through this site, seek to represent anyone where this site may fail to comply with the laws and ethical rules of that jurisdiction. The information contained on this website may be considered "Attorney Advertising" in some jurisdictions. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision, and should not be based solely on information obtained from advertising content. This site may contain descriptions of the attorney’s legal experience and outcomes of certain prior matters. However, each legal matter is composed of unique issues and the attorney’s descriptions are not intended to promise future results. The outcome of your case may vary from that of any other representation undertaken by this attorney, and any discussion of prior results on this website does not guarantee a similar outcome. ADVERTISING MATERIAL.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics