Does Civil Code Section1366 apply to a commercial shopping center?

Asked over 1 year ago - El Cajon, CA

Absent a statement in any governing documents, does Civil Code Section 1366 apply to commercial shopping cetter?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kassandra Denice Mcquillen

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, Civil Code Section 1366 applies to apartments, condominiums and planned developments, more generally multi-unit residential complexes.

    Commercial complexes are not afforded the consumer protection laws of residential complexes in California so many leases and terms are out there, particularly relating to common area maintenance. Commercial shopping centers have a variety of ways the common areas are taken care of, depending on your lease terms. The lease will govern so it is best to have an attorney take a look at the issue.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,750 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,750 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering