Does childsupport stop at age 18

Asked over 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

in washington state does a parent have to pay child support after the child turns 18 if he /she in in colledge if so for how long?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frances Turean

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on what your order of child support says about termination.

  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If the custodial parent complies with the appropriate statute, a non-custodial parent may be obliged to pay post-secondary support until the age of 23 upon proper proof.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more
  3. Teresa Lynn Border

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you have a Parenting Plan in place, it should indicate if the issue of post-secondary education and support was agreed to, waived, or left open. Generally, if the issue was left open, the person requesting the support needs to file for modification before the child turns 18 or finishes high school, whichever is later.
    An agreement can be made as to how long and what amount of support needs to be paid. Otherwise, the Judge will make the final decision. An attorney can help you decide what your best course of action is.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,905 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,905 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering